Cohort 11 Participants

Nance Adler

Nance Adler

Mashgiah Ruhani, MS Coordinator, MS Jewish Studies Educator
JDS of Metropolitan Seattle - Seattle, WA
Matt-Altman

Matt Altman

Assistant Director of the Congregational School
Park Avenue Synagogue – New York, NY
Amanda-Anderson

Amanda Anderson

Executive Director/Head of School
Flo & Morris Mizel Jewish Community Day School – Tulsa, OK
Emily-Applebee

Emily Applebee

Educator
Pressman Academy – Los Angeles, CA
Brian-Avner

Brian Avner

Director of Congregational Learning
Congregation Shalom – Fox Point, WI
Faye-Bearman

Faye Bearman

Judaic Studies Coordinator / Instructional Coach
Solomon Schechter Day School – Northbrook, IL
Tamara Beliak

Tamara Beliak

Dean of Beit Midrash
Oakland Hebrew Day School – Oakland, CA
Rina Bergman

Rina Bergman

Assistant Director of the Lese Center for Living Judaism
Central Synagogue – New York, NY
Gail-Boone

Gail Boone

Director of Religious School
Sandhills Jewish Congregation Beth Shalom – Jackson Springs, NC
Julie-Bressler

Julie Bressler

Associate Rabbi
Temple Sinai – Oakland, CA
Ilene Brot

Ilene Brot

General Studies Student Growth Coordinator / Instructional Coach
Solomon Schechter – Northbrook, IL
Toni-Brownell

Toni Brownell

Director, Early Childhood Education Center
Rockwern Academy – Cincinnati, OH
Becca-Bubis

Becca Bubis

Jewish Studies Department Chair
Rochelle Zell Jewish High School – Deerfield, IL
Yosi-Cirlin

Yosi Cirlin

Tanakh Department Chair
The Lefell School – Hartsdale, NY
Binyamin-Cohen

Binyamin Cohen

Director of Jewish Life
Rochelle Zell Jewish High School – Deerfield, IL
Babette-Cohn

Babette Cohn

Director of Education & Programming
Shaare Tefila Congregation – Olney, MD
Jody-Cook

Jody Cook

Director of Education
Sinai Temple – Champaign, IL
Denise-Crevin

Denise Crevin

Director of Jewish Life and Learning
Shalom School – Sacramento, CA
Stacey-Delcau

Stacey Delcau

Director of Education
Temple De Hirsch Sinai – Seattle, WA
Heather-Erez

Heather Erez

Director of Youth and Family Education and Engagement
Temple Beth El of Boca Raton – Boca Raton, FL
Sharon-Fixler

Sharon Fixler

Assistant Principal and Director of Admissions
Ulpanat Orot, Bnei Akiva Schools – Toronto, Canada
Arianna-Gordon

Arianna Gordon

Rabbi/Director of Education and Lifelong Learning
Temple Israel – West Bloomfield, MI
Rivkie-Gottlieb

Rivka Gottlieb

Lower School Judaic Studies Principal
Robert M. Beren Academy – Houston, TX
Aaron-Griffin

Aaron Griffin

Director of Strategic Projects
The Epstein School – Atlanta, GA
Karyn-Hartstone

Karyn Hartstone

Director of Early Childhood Program
Fuchs Mizrachi School – Cleveland, OH
Justin-Held

Justin Held

Director of Congregational Learning
Beth Jacob Congregation – St. Paul, MN
Jordana-Heyman

Jordana Heyman

Director of Education
Jewish Kids Groups – Atlanta, GA
Emily-Holtzman

Emily Holtzman

Director of Youth Engagement
Adat Ari El – Valley Village, CA
Tsvi-Josephs

Tsvi Josephs

Dean of Students
Oakland Hebrew Day School – Oakland, CA
Chaya-Kaufmann

Chaya Kaufmann

Early Childhood Director
Torah Day School – Houston, TX
Dana-Keil

Dana Keil

Lower School Director
Luria Academy of Brooklyn – Brooklyn, NY
Janis-Knight

Janis Knight

Director
Center for Jewish Education – Swampscott, MA
Rachel-Lawton

Rachel Lawton

Associate Director for Hebrew and Judaic Programs
Jewish Education Center – Cleveland, OH
Beth-Liberman

Beth Liberman

Director of Education
Jewish Community of Greater Stowe – Stowe, VT
Emily-Lusardi

Emily Lusardi

JLC Director
Congregation BJBE – Deerfield, IL
Ben-Mazur

Ben Mazur

Reform Jewish Educator
Raleigh, NC
Bat-Sheva-Miller

Bat Sheva Miller

Director of Upper School
Luria Academy – Brooklyn, NY
Debbi-Morin

Debbi Morin

Assistant Temple Educator
Congregation B’nai Shalom – Westborough, MA
Donell-Newman

Donell Newman

Director of the Early Childhood Education
Gross Schechter Day School – Cleveland, OH
Marian-Parker

Marian Parker

Lead Educator
Jewish Community of Amherst – Amherst, MA
lison-Peiser

Allison Peiser

Temple Educator
Temple Emanu-El – Marblehead, MA
Elana-Perlin

Elana Perlin

Director of Judiac Studies
Gross Schechter Day School – Cleveland, OH
Daniel-Plotkin

Daniel Plotkin

Rabbi Educator
Temple Isaiah – Fulton, MD
Erica-Riddick

Erica Riddick

Director
Jews of Color Sanctuary – Cincinnati, OH
Susan-Rizzo

Susan Rizzo

Education Director
Temple Sinai – Rochester, NY
Jessica-Robins

Jessica Robins

Educator for Early Childhood Excellence
Jewish Education Center of Cleveland – Cleveland, OH
Jacob-Roeder

Jacob Roeder

Humanities Teacher, Science Teacher, Advisory Program Department Head
Rabbi Jacob Pressman Academy – Los Angeles, CA
Candace-Rothstein

Candace Rothstein

Administrative Director
Congregation Neveh Shalom – Portland, OR
Shari-Rothstein

Shari Rothstein

Director of Congregational Learning
Temple Sholom of West Essex – Cedar Grove, NJ
Michael-Schatz2

Michael Schatz

Principal
Har Zion Temple – Penn Valley, PA
Heather-Schweizer

Heather Schweizer

Director of Religious School and Youth,
Temple Har Shalom – Warren, NJ
Ester-Segal

Ester Segal

Hebrew and Judiacs Coordinator
Congregation Neveh Shalom – Portland, OR
Melissa-Silver

Melissa Silver

Curriculum Coordinator and Teacher
The Epstein School – Atlanta, GA
Elana-Soroka

Elana Soroka

Teacher
Netivot Hatorah Day School – Toronto, Canada
Bailee-Star2

Bailee Star

Education Director
Temple Shir Tikvah – Winchester, MA
Sam-Thurgood

Sam Thurgood

Head of Jewish Life and Learning
United Herzlia Schools – Cape Town, South Africa
Melissa-Werbow

Melissa Werbow

Director of Education
Hill Havurah – Washington, DC
Kerri-Zerlin

Kerri Zerlin

Assistant Director
Congregation Beth Israel – Houston, TX
Alissa-Zuchman

Alissa Zuchman

Director of Special Projects
Board of Jewish Education – Chicago, IL